ManagedAre you a brand? Let the Kolect team run your creator marketing, from strategy to executionLearn more
Finding and vetting creators

How to Find Influencers by Location: Country, City and Near You (2026)

How to find influencers by country, city or near you on TikTok, Instagram and YouTube, check where their audience lives, and what they cost in 17 countries.

Kolect Research Team · 10 min read
Short answer

To find influencers by location, first decide whether you need creators who live in a place or an audience that lives there; they are not the same thing. For a country, filter by creator country in an influencer search tool or TikTok One, then check each creator's audience-country split. For a city or your own area, search location tags, place names and local hashtags on Instagram and TikTok, and look at who tags nearby businesses. Confirm audience location in the creator's analytics before you pay.

Key takeaways
  • Creator location and audience location are different: a London creator can have a mostly US audience.
  • Country search works in tools and TikTok One; city search still mostly happens on the platforms themselves.
  • Ask every shortlisted creator for a screenshot of their top audience countries and cities.
  • In Kolect-run campaigns, median fees ranged from $300 (India) to $700 (Germany), but price per 1,000 views ranged from $6.12 (Brazil) to $32.69 (Canada).
  • Disclosure rules follow the audience: US rules apply to foreign creators whose posts reach US consumers.
On this page9 sections

Finding influencers by location means finding creators whose audience is where your customers are: a country you are launching in, a city you deliver to, or the neighbourhood around your shop. This guide covers how to find influencers by country, by city and near you on TikTok, Instagram and YouTube, how to check that a creator's audience really is local, and what creators charge in 17 countries, from deal data in Kolect-run campaigns.

Creator location or audience location: which do you need?

Creator location is where the creator lives; audience location is where the people who watch them live. They often differ: a creator who moved from Madrid to London may still have a mostly Spanish audience, and an English-speaking creator anywhere can have a mostly US one. Decide which matters before you search.

Your goalWhat mattersHow to check it
Sell online in a countryAudience countryCreator's analytics (top countries), comments, language
Drive visits to a shop, venue or eventAudience city, and the creator being there to filmAnalytics (top cities), location tags in their posts
Film in a place (travel, real estate, local service)Creator locationBio, recent location tags, where their videos are shot
Launch in a new market with adsAudience country, plus usage rightsAnalytics, then run their posts as Spark Ads or partnership ads targeted to that country

How to find influencers by country

To find influencers by country, use a tool or marketplace that filters by creator country, search in the local language, then confirm audience country before outreach. Country-level search is well supported; the mistake is stopping at the creator's country.

  1. Write the brief with the market in it. "TikTok micro creators in Germany who review budget kitchen gadgets" is a search you can run anywhere.
  2. Filter by country in a search tool. Influencer search tools let you filter by creator country across platforms. Kolect, for example, turns a one-sentence description such as "US beauty reviewers on TikTok, 10K–100K followers" into filters and refreshes each result's followers and views before showing it3.
  3. Use the platform marketplace for that country. TikTok One lets brands filter creators by country or region, follower count and language, and filter audiences by country or region, age range and gender ratio4. It only shows creator information within your current region, so switch region for each market5. Instagram's creator marketplace lets brands filter for creator and audience attributes; in February 2024 Meta expanded it beyond the US to Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the UK, Japan, India and Brazil6.
  4. Search in the local language. Creators in Japan, Brazil or Germany caption in Japanese, Portuguese or German. Search the problem your product solves in that language, not just the English category name.
  5. Start from a ranked list. Kolect publishes weekly top TikTok influencer lists by country and niche, for example beauty creators in Japan, skincare creators in the UAE and beauty creators in Saudi Arabia, each screened for fake followers and brand safety.
  6. Check the audience country of every shortlisted creator. The method is in the audience-check section below.

Where a tool is weaker, say so to yourself before you rely on it. Kolect filters by creator country but does not show audience demographics; tools with audience analytics are stronger here, for example HypeAuditor's discovery lets you set an audience location filter to a country and lists city among its audience filters7.

How to find influencers by city or near you

To find influencers near you, search the platforms by place: city and neighbourhood names, location tags and local hashtags, then look at who already posts about places near you. Few tools filter reliably by city, so local search is still mostly manual.

  1. Search the place name plus your niche. "Austin brunch", "Leeds gym", "Shoreditch vintage". On TikTok, sort by recent videos to find creators who are active now.
  2. Open location tags of busy local spots. On Instagram, search the place and browse its recent posts; creators who show up at several local venues are local.
  3. Read the tagged posts of nearby businesses. Restaurants, gyms and shops near you repost and tag the creators who visit them.
  4. Use local hashtags carefully. City hashtags (#nycfood, #londonlife) mix tourists, brands and locals; check each profile's recent location tags before adding it to the list.
  5. Search Google and YouTube for local guides. "Best food creators in [city]" articles and YouTube neighbourhood guides point to creators who already cover your area.
  6. Ask your customers. A one-question survey ("Which local creators do you follow?") finds the creators your buyers already trust.

Micro and nano creators dominate local lists, and their prices fit local budgets: in Kolect-run campaigns the median agreed fee per collaboration was $250 for nano creators (under 10K followers) and $400 for micro creators (10K–100K) across platforms1. Our influencer rates guide breaks this down further.

How to check that a creator's audience is in your market

Check audience location from the creator's own analytics, then cross-check with comments and views. A creator who lives in your city is only useful if the people watching them do too.

  1. Ask for an analytics screenshot. Instagram's professional-account insights show the top countries and cities of the accounts a creator reaches, and TikTok's analytics show where viewers are. Ask for the last 30 days, not a single best post.
  2. Read 20 comments. Language, place names, local slang and comment times show where engaged viewers are.
  3. Compare views per follower with the market's norm. Typical ratios differ by region, so judge a creator against creators from the same market:

Median views per follower by creator region (Kolect creator database, refreshed Sep–Oct 2026, all follower tiers2)

RegionTikToknInstagramn
United States11.34%132,67024.77%153,443
Canada18.89%5,11535.04%11,775
UK & Ireland14.42%20,98827.62%27,576
Western & Northern Europe23.78%36,42140.95%39,280
Southern Europe22.20%15,41735.19%28,174
Latin America & Caribbean10.25%15,87620.50%41,543
Middle East, North Africa & Türkiye23.65%4,43141.53%9,002
East Asia35.43%4,87349.06%14,216
Southeast Asia17.23%2,36931.90%2,705
Australia & New Zealand14.78%2,09230.36%3,189

A US TikTok creator whose videos reach 11% of their followers is at the US median; the same ratio for a creator in East Asia, where the median is 35.43%, would be a warning sign2. These medians mix follower tiers, and larger accounts usually have lower ratios, so compare like with like where you can. Kolect's free fake follower checker gives a 0–100 authenticity estimate for TikTok, Instagram and YouTube accounts.

  1. Check where their sponsored posts land. If a creator has posted for brands before, ask for the audience-country split on one of those posts.

What influencers charge in each country

Per-post fees vary less between countries than prices per view. In Kolect-run campaigns, the median agreed fee ranged from $300 in India to $700 in Germany, while the median price per 1,000 of a creator's average views ranged from $6.12 in Brazil to $32.69 in Canada1.

Agreed creator fee per collaboration by creator country (Kolect-run campaigns, Aug 2025 – Oct 2026; countries with 20+ deals1)

CountryMedian fee (P25–P75)Median $ per 1,000 average viewsDealsNotes
United States$500 ($300–$900)$27.452,633Largest sample; the reference point for most budgets
Spain$500 ($280–$1,064)$18.51300Wide range: check views before accepting a quote
United Kingdom$600 ($300–$1,127)$26.72189Per-view price close to the US
Brazil$400 ($250–$800)$6.12167Lowest price per view in the sample
France$560 ($336–$842)$21.54136Mid-range on both measures
Germany$700 ($448–$1,372)$25.20135Highest median fee in the sample
South Korea$400 ($224–$700)$13.63128Below the US on both measures
Canada$575 ($312–$1,000)$32.69112Highest price per view in the sample
Türkiye$400 ($250–$700)$8.9289Low price per view
Italy$429 ($258–$612)$17.4382Fee range much narrower than Spain's
Japan$505 ($341–$837)$22.1176Close to France
India$300 ($190–$500)$19.9565Lowest median fee in the sample
Indonesia$350 ($185–$688)$20.3146Similar per-view price to India
Mexico$500 ($275–$1,050)$15.5931Few brands (3–4): indicative only
Australia$419 ($200–$750)$24.3927Small sample
Pakistan$400 ($250–$550)$19.2121Small sample
Argentina$400 ($338–$562)$8.7520Small sample

For the Gulf, the sample is only large enough at region level: creators in the Middle East, North Africa and Türkiye had a median fee of $500 and a median of $9.01 per 1,000 average views across 139 deals1. Treat every row as a starting point for negotiation, not a price list: these deals come mostly from consumer tech, home, DIY and lifestyle campaigns.

To price a specific creator, enter their platform, followers and average views into Kolect's free influencer rate calculator.

Local rules change at the border

Advertising and disclosure rules depend on where the audience is, not only where the brand or creator is. Check the rules of each market you target before the first post.

  • United States. The FTC says creators must disclose any financial, employment, personal or family relationship with a brand, and that US law applies if it is reasonably foreseeable that a post will affect US consumers, even when the creator is abroad8.
  • United Kingdom. The Advertising Standards Authority says labels such as "Ad", "Advert", "Advertising" and "Ad Feature" are very likely to be acceptable, and advises against "sponsored", "gifted" and "supported by"9.
  • United Arab Emirates. In July 2025 the UAE Media Council launched an advertiser permit for people who post promotional content on social media, paid or not, with a separate visitor permit arranged through licensed agencies, The National reported10. Ask Gulf creators for their permit before you contract.

These are examples, not legal advice; other markets have their own rules.

Local influencer marketing for shops, venues and services

For a local business, a local influencer campaign works when the creator visits, films and gives viewers a reason to come in this week. Track it with something viewers bring through the door.

  1. Offer an experience, not just a product. A meal, a class or a service filmed on site gives creators better content than a parcel. A free visit is still compensation, so ask for a disclosure label.
  2. Ask for location tags and a clear next step. A tagged location, the address and opening hours in the post or Story, and a link to book.
  3. Give each creator a code to say or show at the till. A creator-specific code ("say MAYA10") or a QR code to a booking page with a UTM link per creator turns visits into numbers.
  4. Count redemptions per creator for two to four weeks. Rebook the creators whose codes come back; drop the rest. Our influencer marketing ROI guide has the formula and a tracking sheet.

Which method should you use?

Pick by how far away your customers are and how many creators you need.

Your situationBest methodWhy
One shop or venue, 3–10 creatorsManual place and hashtag search, plus customer surveyCity filters in tools are unreliable; local creators show up at local places
Several cities in one countrySearch tool filtered by country, then city check in analyticsFast long list; city confirmed per creator
TikTok launch in a new countryTikTok One in that region, plus a search toolNative audience filters; tool covers creators not in TikTok One
Several countries at onceSearch tool across countries, local-language searchesOne workflow; fresh numbers per market
No team in the market or time zoneAgency or managed serviceOutreach, contracts and payment run locally

If you would rather hand the whole market to a team, Kolect's managed service handles strategy, shortlisting with an authenticity check, rates and contracts, and delivery and creator payment, while the brand approves creators and content3. For the full sourcing workflow, see how to find influencers, or browse more guides on finding and vetting creators.

Methodology

Fee figures come from creator-campaign partnerships in Kolect-run campaigns created between 19 August 2025 and 15 October 2026, excluding test campaigns and test creators; country is the country of the account handed to the brand. Fees are creator-side fees converted to USD at ECB reference rates of 15 October 2026. Views-per-follower figures come from creator accounts in Kolect's operating creator database, refreshed September–October 2026, and combine all follower tiers. Cells with fewer than 20 data points are not shown, and no brand or creator is identified. Full definitions are in the sources below and in the influencer rates methodology.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find influencers near me?

Search your city or neighbourhood name on Instagram and TikTok, open the location tags of popular local places (restaurants, gyms, parks), and note creators who post there repeatedly. Check the tagged posts of nearby businesses and local 'best of' lists. Then ask each candidate for a screenshot of their top audience cities: a creator who lives near you is only useful if their followers do too.

How do I find influencers by country?

Use a search tool or platform marketplace that filters by creator country: TikTok One filters creators and audiences by country or region, and influencer search tools such as Kolect filter by country across TikTok, Instagram and YouTube. Search in the local language as well as English, then confirm each creator's audience-country split in their analytics before outreach.

How do I find local influencers on Instagram?

Search the city name and open the Places results, browse recent posts on location tags of busy local spots, and search niche words with the city (for example 'Austin brunch'). Look at who comments on and tags local businesses. Creators with professional accounts can see the top cities and countries of the people they reach in Instagram insights, so ask them to share it.

How do I find local TikTok influencers?

Search TikTok for your city or neighbourhood plus your niche, check videos that use location tags and local hashtags, and look at who reviews nearby venues. For a country-wide search, TikTok One lets eligible brands filter creators by country or region, but it only shows creators in the region your account is set to, so switch region for each market.

Can I see where an influencer's audience is located?

Yes, in two ways. The creator can share their platform analytics, which show top countries and cities of their audience. Some paid influencer tools, such as HypeAuditor, also let you filter by audience location. Comments are a free cross-check: language, place names and time stamps show where engaged viewers are.

Do influencers charge different rates in different countries?

Somewhat per post and a lot per view. In Kolect-run campaigns between August 2025 and October 2026, median agreed fees were $500 in the US, $600 in the UK and $700 in Germany, while the median price per 1,000 average views was $27.45 in the US against $6.12 in Brazil. Compare creators by price per view within the same market.

Sources

  1. Kolect managed-campaign creator deal data, Aug 2025 – Oct 2026 — Kolect, 2026-10Method: Kolect-run campaigns (non-test), partnerships created 2025-08-19 to 2026-10-15. Agreed fee = creator-side fee in USD on partnerships where the creator accepted a firm rate and deliverable package (n=4,560 deals). Country = country of the social account handed to the brand, falling back to the creator's country; countries shown have n>=20 deals and 3+ brands (Mexico rests on 3-4 brands). Price per 1,000 average views = fee x 1,000 / the creator's trimmed-mean views over their latest 12 stored posts. Medians of per-deal values; fees converted to USD at ECB reference rates of 2026-10-15.
  2. Kolect creator database benchmarks: views per follower by platform and region, Oct 2026 — Kolect, 2026-10Method: Creator accounts in Kolect's operating creator database (excluding test, fixture and merged records), refreshed about 10 Sep to 13 Oct 2026. Views per follower = an account's median views per post / followers, for accounts with view data (TikTok n=251,098; Instagram n=345,368). Region from the account's country. All follower tiers combined; medians; n per cell shown in the table. Accounts are creators indexed for brand work, not a random sample of each platform.
  3. Kolect: AI creator search for TikTok, Instagram and YouTube — Kolect, accessed 2026-10
  4. How to find creators who work with TikTok One — TikTok Business Help Center, 2026-06
  5. About collaborating with creators on TikTok One projects — TikTok Business Help Center, 2026-04
  6. Expanding Instagram's creator marketplace for brands and creators to collaborate — Meta, 2024-02
  7. Influencer Discovery — HypeAuditor, accessed 2026-10
  8. Disclosures 101 for Social Media Influencers — U.S. Federal Trade Commission, accessed 2026-10
  9. #Ad(vice) – Making clear that an ad is an ad — Advertising Standards Authority (UK), 2023-03
  10. UAE launches 'advertiser permit' for social media users and influencers — The National, 2025-07
  • find influencers by location
  • find influencers by country
  • find influencers near me
  • find influencers by city
  • find influencers in my area
  • find local influencers

Keep reading

All articles

Search it yourself, or hand it to us.

Two ways in. Both start today.

Self-serve search

The right creators, from one sentence.

Try a search without an account. Get 90 credits when you sign up.

Managed

From finding creators to results, our team runs it.

Strategy, sourcing, vetting, rates and contracts, delivery and payment: you send the brief and approve the content.

I'm a creator, take me to Kolect for Creators